Privacy

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website https://trusteddata.co.nz

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

Use and disclosure

We will use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of communicating with site users, administering and improving the site or improving our services and products.

If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by TAGTheAgency (The website administrator in accordance with their security and privacy policies). They may not share or use your personal information for any purpose other than to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website analytics

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site and our services, for instance:

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

Use of cookies on the website

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit. They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies on our site where they are required for features to work – for example, if you are a logged in user, to allow you to remain logged in whilst you complete certain tasks. The cookies, which can be found on your computer, are named trusteddata.co.nz.

Web analytics cookies

We also use tracking cookies to analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.  This data is aggregated and cannot personally identify you. We use Google Analytics, a third party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We will not share this data with any other party for any other purpose.

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, contact: info@datafutures.co.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595
Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz